Many thanks to Tom for his reports throughout the season
Report complied by Tom Potter.
Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division
Although one game remains to be played in the Mike O’Sullivan Garages First Division the final placings will remain the same, with congratulations being extended to Vale Athletic for claiming top spot and JASGA FC who became runners-up.
Results in mid-week saw Vale take the title with a 6-3 defeat of Eastham Rangers Colts and Sheridans FC triumphed 3-0 versus Wallasey Wanderers and Bromborough Town beat Eastham Rangers 2-0.
On Sunday, both JASGA FC and Sheridans FC claimed the points versus Eastham Rangers and Liscard Panthers who failed to field sufficient players, but Eastham Rangers Colts took the spoils against Bromborough Town in a 3-1 victory that saw Adam Clarke net twice and an own goal secured the win, as Andy Simpson scored for Town.
Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division
The final fixture in the Moreton Alarms Supplies Second Division took place despite the appointed match official failing to make an entrance, but both Oxton Celtic and Trident agreed to appoint a stand-in official so as the game could complete their seasons. Trident ended the campaign with a 6-1 success thanks to Tom Mulryan grabbing a hat-trick, with Eddie Fellows netting a brace and Joe Allensen fired a single in a well contested affair.
The only outstanding fixture was to be played on Tuesday evening between Sheridans FC and Eastham Rangers Colts, but due to matters beyond control of the LMC the Colts have forfeited the game
Thanks go to all teams for their input and endeavour in a thoroughly entertaining campaign and we can now all look forward to next season, albeit without some teams who have sought pastures new.
Thanks go to all the League Management Committee for all their hard work behind the scenes and praise also to our referee’s rep and those officials who never failed to fulfil their appointments.
League Divisions and Cup winners
First Div
Champions – Vale Athletic
Runners-up – JASGA FC
First Div Cup
Winners – Sheridans FC
Finalists – Eastham Rangers Colts
Second Div
Champions - The One O’clock Gun
Runners-up - Trident
Second Div cup
Winners – Primrose FC
Finalists – Shore Villa
Capitol Cup
Winners – Wallasey Wanderers
Finalists - The One O’clock Gun
Magee Cup
Winners - Sheridans FC
Finalists - Vineyard
Dutchman Cup
Winners - The One O’clock Gun
Finalists – Oxton Celtic
Wirral DFA Amateur cup
Finalists – Sheridans FC
Wirral DFA Junior cup
Winners – The One O’clock Gun
Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.
Subscribe